WCM Network: 
 


Go Back   mmorpgforum.net > Machinima > WarcraftMovies.com > Movie Making
Register Projects FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2006, 12:35 PM   #1
Uzbeki
Moderator
 
Uzbeki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,261
Uzbeki is unknown at this point
Guide: Encoding your World of Warcraft movie (XviD or WMV) by Thiras

http://www.warcraftmovies.com/articleview.php?id=21

Comments at the bottom of that page - Before asking questions, read the comments to make sure there answer isn't there already.

Note: Originally posted by Thiras on the old forum.
__________________
Founder and Lead Admin
WarcraftMovies.com
Uzbeki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 03:41 AM   #2
RancidJelly
Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
RancidJelly is an unknown quantity at this point
Hiya

This is possibly the best XviD encoding guide ever, but there's one bit that has me stumped.

Where Thiras talks about the Quantization options he appears to contradict himself. He writes "You want all "Max something-frame quantizer"-s to be at 2." whereas in the image he posted all the Min settings are set to 2 and all the Max set to 31.

So my question is, which should i use? Min at 2 (as the image shows) or Max at 2 (as he has written)?


Thanx to anyone that can answer this, i checked at the bottom of the page for questions but could not find anything
RancidJelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 08:28 PM   #3
Thiras
Senior Member
 
Thiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 528
Thiras is unknown at this point
Eh, like the picture. Oops.

So 2 min, 31 max. Ty for the kind words
Thiras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 07:11 PM   #4
jagarock
Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
jagarock is unknown at this point
isnt this guide kinda outdated now since it was written almost a year ago?

anyway i tried your xvid guide, but something went wrong.
did it exactly as said, save the firstpass file, 1minute test file, it comes out as roughly 1MB file, when i play it in VLC/WMP it shows nothing.
i render the movie again with second pass, but i get an error saying "statsfile not found", and then "an error occurred while creating balbalbala.avi. no compatible video codec was found".

what i dont get however is what is the point of the first rendered file?
if you want me to open that file after saving it and then render from that file, then you must say, or else i end up with 2 files, one firstpass, and one secondpass.

yes i downloaded latest xvid codec from that link, installed, rebooted.

i have vista BTW if that is of any relevance.

Last edited by jagarock : 06-11-2007 at 07:13 PM.
jagarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 07:43 PM   #5
jagarock
Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
jagarock is unknown at this point
forget the whole post, i found out what was wrong.
it saved the firstpass file without the .pass, so it didnt find the file when i did second pass. you should type it in your guide, click "more" on both first and secondpass and specifically type in the filename.

like this: "hello.pass" (including the ""'s)
if you just type hello, it will be stored as hello without any file-ending, so you must look for *.* when your looking for it in secondpass.
jagarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:09 AM   #6
Thiras
Senior Member
 
Thiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 528
Thiras is unknown at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagarock View Post
forget the whole post, i found out what was wrong.
it saved the firstpass file without the .pass, so it didnt find the file when i did second pass. you should type it in your guide, click "more" on both first and secondpass and specifically type in the filename.

like this: "hello.pass" (including the ""'s)
if you just type hello, it will be stored as hello without any file-ending, so you must look for *.* when your looking for it in secondpass.
It saves the pass by itself if you don't change anything, at least in XP, dunno about Vista. But YW, gl with your movie
Thiras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:12 AM   #7
jagarock
Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
jagarock is unknown at this point
yes there was a need to change in vista, but im sure it should work like you say in xp.
jagarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 12:29 AM   #8
Googles
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Googles is unknown at this point
doesn't work as of july 15th, 2007
Googles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 11:10 AM   #9
Thiras
Senior Member
 
Thiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 528
Thiras is unknown at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Googles View Post
doesn't work as of july 15th, 2007
Fancy that.

Some information could be helpful sir.
Thiras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 12:33 PM   #10
terraburn
Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
terraburn is unknown at this point
I used this guide to setup my render in vegas, and a "Bit rate VBR" seems to do a double pass encode, making the bit rate twice as much. As a result, my movie is far bigger than it needs to be.

Any advice?
terraburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Forum time (GMT) 03:38 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.