WCM Network: 
 


Go Back   mmorpgforum.net > Machinima > WarcraftMovies.com > Movie Making
Register Projects FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2008, 02:55 PM   #71
gee0826
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
gee0826 is an unknown quantity at this point
yea i also agree fraps is awesome, i film my lotro movies with it
gee0826 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 12:20 AM   #72
Manoquintret
Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Manoquintret is an unknown quantity at this point
The free version of fraps blows
Manoquintret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 09:09 AM   #73
xotix
Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
xotix is unknown at this point
Hi i got some questions. My pc is fine, no problems. But i dont understand a few things. What should no sync be? Pls a good explanation. Secdon, if i play WoW, i got 50-140 FPS depens on how many people around me...So en exsample. I play BG, got 50 FPS. My Fraps is set to 30 FPS. If i press the capturing button, should my FPS be 20 oder 30 ingame? I thought if i set fraps to 30, it does my ingame fps - the Fraps fps. But i can have 120 FPS, an if i record it goes down to 30 FPS. And i dont like to play with 30 FPS. ALso do i not like to set 1125x8xx cause it looks just ugly. i did now 1,2x1 oder something. Should be working too, or? Sn finally the last question. I got a old Screen. Its not widescreen its one of this old ones 10x9 or something. The moste people got widescreen, i dont want to render it t owidescrren, cause that looks ugly too. Should i just put some black spacec left and right?

Sry for my bad english Im swiss not english. And btw, your link doents work anymore. In the starting post.
xotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 11:34 AM   #74
Hacky
Hall of Fame member
 
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
Hacky is unknown at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by xotix View Post
Hi i got some questions. My pc is fine, no problems. But i dont understand a few things. What should no sync be? Pls a good explanation. Secdon, if i play WoW, i got 50-140 FPS depens on how many people around me...So en exsample. I play BG, got 50 FPS. My Fraps is set to 30 FPS. If i press the capturing button, should my FPS be 20 oder 30 ingame? I thought if i set fraps to 30, it does my ingame fps - the Fraps fps. But i can have 120 FPS, an if i record it goes down to 30 FPS. And i dont like to play with 30 FPS. ALso do i not like to set 1125x8xx cause it looks just ugly. i did now 1,2x1 oder something. Should be working too, or? Sn finally the last question. I got a old Screen. Its not widescreen its one of this old ones 10x9 or something. The moste people got widescreen, i dont want to render it t owidescrren, cause that looks ugly too. Should i just put some black spacec left and right?

Sry for my bad english Im swiss not english. And btw, your link doents work anymore. In the starting post.
Ignore the synch it's nothing you need to bother with, so just leave it.

The FPS; remember when Fraps is running it rapes the PC and will make your FPS drop by around 50% in most cases, I suggest setting Fraps FPS to 30 or 25, then make sure you edit and render your movie in the same FPS as that.
Hacky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 05:35 PM   #75
xotix
Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
xotix is unknown at this point
But i dont unterstand how it works. Look

I play normaly, fraps isnt running. I got 90 FPS

I start Fraps, set it to 30FPS and start capturing. Now my 90 FPS drop to 30 FPS. I always got the fps ingame which is set on Fraps. But i want to record at 30 fps and play with 60 fps. Why's that?
xotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 07:48 PM   #76
stormrager
Senior Member
 
stormrager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 156
stormrager is unknown at this point
uncheck the sync. Then it should y fix your FPS problems if your computer can handle frapsing at 30 while playing at 60 fps.
stormrager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 08:10 AM   #77
xotix
Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
xotix is unknown at this point
i never have had no sync activated. I just wanna know if thats normal that fraps reduces my game FPS, the fps which i play with, to the number i set in the fraps options. Or if thats wrong, and fraps just should reduce my fps. Look vor example. I set Fraps to 29 FPS. THen i go to the login Screen of wow. There i got about 400-500 FPS! Then i Press F7, to start recording, and while Fraps is recording it goes down to 29. Shouldt it dropt about 20% percent and not dropt to the seted stat?
If i set 10 FPS at Fraps, i get 10 FPS ingame. If i set 20, i get 20 ingame. So theoreticly i should set Fraps to 50 FPS, cause i dont like to play at 29 FPS if i could play and record at 50. But Setting Fraps to 50 is stupid. I used fraps a few months ago, ant then it didnt do that. Why now? Got the normal Settings.

Last edited by xotix : 04-01-2009 at 08:14 AM.
xotix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 09:09 PM   #78
stormrager
Senior Member
 
stormrager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 156
stormrager is unknown at this point
Fraps usually records at the hightest possible fps that it can closest to the number you set. If you set it to 60 it will record to as close to 60 as your computer can handle while recording. I personally can record at 99 FPS because of the machine I have but it depends on the hardware you have.
stormrager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 12:21 AM   #79
Hedges388
Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Hedges388 is unknown at this point
ok stormrager this one is for you: I have plenty of machine trying to record a game that normally runs at 100 fps now if I set fraps to half or full with a targeted recording rate of 100fps at a resolution of 1680x1050 then the recorded material only records at like 30 fps giver or take a few.... So here is the question I don't need to record 100fps (large file) I need to record at like 30fps but I sure as hell don't want to play my game at 30fps, so what gives if I set fraps to record at 100fps the recording is a jumpy 30fps (can't tell its running in the game,fps stays at 100, game runs smooth as silk) However if I turn it down to a targeted 30fps recording, then my game goes to 30fps.


So two questions:

1. Why the lag in the recording at 100fps with none in game?

2. Why can't I record at 30fps and still run my game at 100fps?


Below is a basic report generated by everest. (Just so we are clear on my hardware specs)


--------[ EVEREST Ultimate Edition ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v4.60.1500
Benchmark Module 2.3.237.0
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Report Wizard
Computer JT-PC
Generator JT
Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Business 6.0.6002
Date 2009-08-05
Time 20:11


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Computer Type ACPI x64-based PC
Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Business
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18813
DirectX DirectX 10.0
Computer Name
User Name
Logon Domain Date / Time 2009-08-05 / 20:11

Motherboard:
CPU Type QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450, 3600 MHz (8 x 450)
Motherboard Name EVGA NF79 (2 PCI, 2 PCI-E x1, 3 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR3 DIMM, Audio, Dual Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)
Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
System Memory 4096 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM)
DIMM3: Corsair Dominator CM3X2G1800C8D 2 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 592 MHz) (7-7-7-19 @ 518 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 444 MHz)
DIMM4: Corsair Dominator CM3X2G1800C8D 2 GB DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 592 MHz) (7-7-7-19 @ 518 MHz) (6-6-6-16 @ 444 MHz)
BIOS Type Award (09/10/08)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 (1024 MB)
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 (1024 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
Monitor LG L204WT (Digital) [20" LCD] (1611343637)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMusic/Platinum Sound Card

Storage:
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller Standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Storage Controller (primary 4 sas 15k raid 0) LSI Logic MegaRAID SAS 8704ELP RAID Controller
Storage Controller MagicISO SCSI Host Controller
Storage Controller Microsoft iSCSI Initiator
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive LSI MegaRAID 8704ELP SCSI Disk Device (268 GB)
Disk Drive WDC WD10 EACS-00ZJB0 SCSI Disk Device (931 GB)
Optical Drive ATAPI iHAS120 6 SCSI CdRom Device
Optical Drive MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0000
SMART Hard Disks Status Unknown

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 268.2 GB (150.3 GB free)
D: (NTFS) 931.5 GB (200.6 GB free)
Total Size 1199.7 GB (350.9 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard HID Keyboard Device
Keyboard HID Keyboard Device
Keyboard HID Keyboard Device
Mouse Logitech HID-compliant G9 Laser Mouse

Last edited by Hedges388 : 08-06-2009 at 12:39 AM.
Hedges388 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 12:37 AM   #80
Hedges388
Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Hedges388 is unknown at this point
A side note: I realize that 1680x1050 is higher than what is said to be the maximum resolution recordable, however if Fraps is set to 60fps in half or full screen recording it works perfectly. But if turned up to 100fps targeted record speed the recordings stutter around 30fps, give or take, as usual.

So how can I run record and play at 100fps or record at 30fps and play at 100fps, preferable the latter.

Another side note: The no sync option changes nothing on or off.


Last Side note: I am running Fraps paid version 2.9.8

Thanks again

Hedges
Hedges388 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Forum time (GMT) 08:58 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.