WCM Network: 
 


Go Back   mmorpgforum.net > Machinima > WarcraftMovies.com > Movie Making
Register Projects FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2007, 09:25 PM   #11
rcloud22
Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
rcloud22 is an unknown quantity at this point
Trouble



Hi,

First, thanks for the guide. I found it pretty useful. However, after doing everything that you said i seem to be running into trouble.

When i try to render the film it get this error: "An error occured while converting with a codec".

Any thoughts on that one?

Am i missing something on my laptop?

Thanks in advance.
rcloud22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 12:03 AM   #12
Thiras
Senior Member
 
Thiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 528
Thiras is unknown at this point
I'm trying to make a movie explaining all of it.

Problem is I suck at speaking like that. It doesn't turn out good. Didn't know I had such a nerdy voice.

Erm.

Does it say anything apart from "An error occured while converting with a codec"?
Thiras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 02:24 AM   #13
rcloud22
Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
rcloud22 is an unknown quantity at this point
Well Yes, But HAY. I think i figured it out. After Putting on my Thinking cap, i went to "Configure" for DivX and found out that i had it on "Home Theatre" setting, and i had to switch it to the "High Definition Setting"

Because the Frap'd Footage was 800 x 600 and home theatre only supports up to 720 x 480 i believe.

So now, i think i'm A oK

d=(^_^)z
rcloud22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 01:30 PM   #14
terraburn
Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 11
terraburn is unknown at this point
I had the same problem.

I'll try and play with the resolution when I get home, but I think I had it set to custom size, and my video is at 840x524 (half of 1680 x 1050).
terraburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 11:58 PM   #15
alucardblood
Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
alucardblood is an unknown quantity at this point
hi, im having some trouble running vegas, i've made movies before and had no problem, the issue is that i try to run Sony Vegas 6.0 and it just freezes on the loading window, when its loading all the plug ins and stuff, i uninstalled the software and tried reinstalling it, but that didnt fix it. Anyone know what to do?
alucardblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 06:50 AM   #16
imjoshsizemore
Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
imjoshsizemore is an unknown quantity at this point
my videos are always super dark after rendering... any ideas?
imjoshsizemore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 10:20 AM   #17
Thiras
Senior Member
 
Thiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 528
Thiras is unknown at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by imjoshsizemore View Post
my videos are always super dark after rendering... any ideas?
With divx or wmv?
Thiras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 11:13 PM   #18
Gragzil
Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Gragzil is unknown at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vandalist View Post
Step: 8) Find where it says Video Format. There is a LOT of formats, I highly recommend using Divx; its labeled DivX(R) 6.6.1 Codec (1 Logcal CPU) or something close to it. You do NOT want the Decoder of Divx, you want the Codec. It might be a different version # or whatever.
i just downloaded divx codec, but i can only choose DivX(R) 6.6.1 Codec ( 2 Logcal CPU)

does this make any difference if i choose that?
Gragzil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2007, 12:48 AM   #19
Thiras
Senior Member
 
Thiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 528
Thiras is unknown at this point
Same thing yeah.
Thiras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 11:12 PM   #20
bigflyinazn
Member
 
bigflyinazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
bigflyinazn is unknown at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thiras View Post
I'm trying to make a movie explaining all of it.

Problem is I suck at speaking like that. It doesn't turn out good. Didn't know I had such a nerdy voice.

Erm.

Does it say anything apart from "An error occured while converting with a codec"?
i was following this guide, and i got the same error as rcloud22

http://i10.tinypic.com/4udynuc.jpg

thats the error, and when i open up the converter it says missing an unknown codec

i have k-lite codec pack as well divx codecs installed, am i missing a codec? or did i just fail at rendering with divx
thanks

EDIT: after watching the stage 6 tutorial, i changed some things, and now mine works too, thanks anyway ^^

Last edited by bigflyinazn : 09-13-2007 at 12:42 AM.
bigflyinazn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Forum time (GMT) 07:03 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.